Hey, It's Jade!

Monday, July 15, 2013

On a Mission Again... this time with Zumba!

Ok, while I was at convention a few weeks back, one of my teammates was snapping pictures like crazy and I got a good look at some of them I was in.  Um, holy cow.  Literally.  I dunno how it happens, how I don't SEE it happening.  I knew I wasn't losing weight, and I knew my clothes were fitting tighter than they should, but all of a sudden, I realized that I am creeping closer and closer to my top weight again.  Not what I'm shooting for, c'mon!  I'm embarrassed.  I don't know how I let myself get to this point.  Ugh.

In 2008-2009, I was able to successfully lose 75 pounds through Weight Watchers.  I watched every bite I took, was walking the neighborhood for exercise, and I lost that weight in just over a year (like, 53 weeks, I think it was).  My goal was to lose that weight so we could have another baby (Callen).  Well, we want to have another baby soon, and I certainly can't gain baby weight on top of what I am already carrying with me at this time.  So, I've got to do something!!!

Back to counting calories (yay, free apps like My Fitness Pal) and being active.  A few days ago I discovered some Zumba Class videos for beginners.  I tried it, and loved it.  I've done 40 minutes of Zumba for 5 days in a row now, and been trying to stay under my calories (though not being so great at that so far).  I am hoping to make this a habit.  Not just hoping... determined!

And hopefully by posting it here for anyone to see, it'll push me to stick with it.  


Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Giving Callen His Kudos...

Callen is just about fully potty-trained!  Hooray!  We still have a bedtime accident several times a week, and on rare occasions he doesn't quite make it to the potty.  BUT, for all intents and purposes, the boy is potty-trained.  No more Pull-Ups!!!  I was beginning to think this would never happen, and when I stopped trying to force it... that's when he took it upon himself to get better at it.  So, yeah.  Whew.  We even moved the changing table out of his room so that it would look bigger to possible buyers.  That made it official, ya know.  He's growing up!

And the other day, he correctly used the word "literally" in a sentence.  Really, kid?  Geez.

Being a "Bob"

Monday, July 8, 2013

Off Track... But I'm Gonna Survive...

Normally, we would be starting school today.  But, I've vowed NOT to start school till we are settled in our new house, which WILL include some sort of homeschool area.  Or else.  And so, here we are... school-starting-time, and... nothing.  I'm trying, TRYING, y'all.  Lol.  One of the most beautiful things about homeschooling is the way you can be flexible and go with the flow.  Oh, if only I was good with going with the flow.  But yes, I'm trying.  We are doing Pinterest Projects, and Preston is working through the Rod & Staff Proper Manners and Health Habits, so it's not a complete loss.  


It just feels weird.  And off track.  But... I know that this house will sell, and we will find ourselves in the perfect new house for us, and when we DO start school there... it will be completely right. 

Monday, July 1, 2013

June 2013 Instagrams & Tweets to Remember...

June 3rd - First sprinkler fun of the season

June  12th - Complimentary Mouthwash machine at . Wait, what????!??

June 17th - Someone is being a sweet, cuddly bear this morning. from this one.

June  19th - Date night! @ Fuzzy's Taco Shop

June 21st - I wore a dress, y'all!  

June 25th - Watching a movie together. This lasted all of 60 seconds but gahhh, so cute!  

June 26th - I am blessed with precious friends who are encouraging... And can bake cinnamon rolls from scratch…  

June 30th - Pastor Reggie's last Sunday with GFC. Pastor Deb says, "He'll be back to lead us sometimes. Right? You have now!"




My Twitter usage has dwindled these days. This type of post may be coming to an end...